Verification of the black-hole dark-matter scenario in the light of high-energy cosmic-ray observations and high-energy accelerator experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sendouda Yuuiti  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80606111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify a hypothesis that light, primordial black holes (PBHs) constitute some portion of the dark matter in the universe, we have numerically studied the spectra of emitted particles from PBHs due to the Hawking effect and the subsequent propagation to the earth. The numerical calculations have been carried out using up-to-date parameters and a public code PYTHIA 8 that take into account the newest experimental data from the recent hadron collider experiments such as LHC. Comparing the calculated cosmic-ray spectra of high-energy photons and antiprotons with the recent observational results from Fermi LAT, AMS-02 and so on, we put a strict upper bound on the abundance of PBHs with mass around five times ten to the fourteenth grams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙には質量を持つという性質しか明らかになっていない暗黒物質が存在していると言われ、その正体の解明は宇宙物理学の最大の目標の一つである。本研究では、宇宙初期から存在する原始ブラックホールがその正体であるとする仮説の部分的な検証を試みた。原始ブラックホールのうち比較的軽いものはHawking効果と呼ばれる現象によって様々な粒子を放射すると考えられ、それらが宇宙空間を伝播して地球に到達し、宇宙線として観測される可能性がある。最近の観測データとの比較から、着目した質量範囲にある軽い原始ブラックホールの量だけでは暗黒物質の全体を担うには十分ではなく、他の候補に目を向けていく必要があることが分かった。