Study of proton and nucleon density distributions of unstable nuclei for nuclear skin thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Tetsuaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10635890)
Research Collaborator AMANO Masamichi
OZAWA Akira
HORIUCHI Wataru
ABE Yasushi
FUJII Tomoya
KAGESAWA Reo
KAMIOKA Daiki
KITAGAWA Atsushi
MUKAI Momo
NAGAE Daisuke
SAKAUE Mamoru
SATO Shinji
SUZUKI Shinji
SUZUKI Takeshi
YAMAGUCHI Takayuki
YOKOTA Kenjirou
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不安定原子核 / 密度分布 / 半径 / 反応断面積 / 固体水素標的 / スキン構造 / 不安定核 / スキン / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unstable nuclei cannot exist in nature and decay to stable nuclei within their finite life time. In this study, unstable nuclei were produced by using an accelerator, and experiments for their density distributions were performed. It was found that the experimental data of 17Ne (proton number 10, neutron number 7, life time 109 ms) was not consistent with theoretical predictions. This work suggests the necessity of more careful investigations for various nuclei to determine the nuclear size properties precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不安定原子核と陽子との核反応率に関して、広いエネルギー範囲における実験データを取得した。本研究により、今まで見逃されてきたエネルギー領域において実験値と理論値の比較を行うことができ、両者に不一致があることがわかった。この原因を多方面から考察したことに本研究の学術的な意義があり、これは今後の不安定原子核の半径や密度分布といった大きさに関する実験研究に貢献するものと考えている。