Quarks and Higgs in Supersymmetric Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Endo Motoi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70568170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超対称性模型 / クォークの精密測定 / レプトン異常磁気モーメント / フレーバー物理 / 超対称性標準模型 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exists new physics beyond the standard model of particle physics. We explored new physics models such as the supersymmetric model. In particular, we developed fundamental frameworks of particle physics by studying quantum effects on vacuum structures and flavor/CP transitions. Also, we showed that the supersymmetric model is still one of the best candidates of new physics. The model could provide a clue to solving mysteries of particle cosmology. Moreover, we investigated other new physics models apart from the supersymmetric ones and discussed how to test them in future experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに素粒子標準理論では説明することのできない素粒子事象が報告されている。本研究では、超対称性模型や他の理論模型がこれらの問題を解く有力な手がかりになることを示した。それにより、次世代の素粒子理論への理解が進むとともに、さらに、宇宙の暗黒物質の正体など、宇宙進化の謎を解く手がかりを与える。