Investigation of roles of chiral three-nucleon-force in nuclear many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minomo Kosho  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (50725059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3核子力 / 微視的核反応論 / 核子ノックアウト反応 / 3核子力効果 / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear forces are one of the essential interactions in nature and they play an important role for being a nucleus by binding nucleons. In addition to two-nucleon forces between two nucleons, three-nucleon forces, which interact among three nucleons, are also essential. In this study, two- and three-nucleon forces are treated consistently and a microscopic framework for many-body nuclear reactions have been established. I have analyzed various reaction observables with the theoretical framework and obtained properties of the three-nucleon-force via nuclear reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多体力まで統一的に扱うカイラル有効場理論の現実的核力に立脚した微視的核反応論の構築は、核物理と素粒子・ハドロン物理を結びつける極めて本質的な研究である。本研究は3核子力効果の解明において重要な役割を担う。3核子力は有限の核子多体系において重要であるだけでなく、超新星爆発や連星中性子星の合体過程などの天体現象にも密接に関連するため、この研究成果は宇宙物理分野にも波及し得る。