Non-equilibrium and non-stationary phenomena in gauge/gravity duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shunichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (20548226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲージ・重力対応 / ブラックホール / D3/D7ブレーン / フロッケ状態 / 回転エネルギーの引き抜き / D3/D7ブレーン模型 / 非平衡電気伝導 / 線形安定性 / 時空のエネルギー / 3次元時空 / 保存カレント / 重力レンズ / 円偏光電磁波 / 絶縁・伝導相転移 / エネルギー引き抜き機構 / 相対論・重力(理論) / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the D3/D7 system in the gauge/gravity duality, a new non-equilibrium steady state under a rotating electric field is proposed and its phase structure is elucidated in terms of electric field strength and frequency. The stability of the conventional DC current system is also clarified over a wide range of electric field by analyzing linear perturbations in detail.
The essential mechanism of rotational energy extraction from a rotating black hole is elucidated on the basis of the properties common to strings and magnetic field lines. According to the gauge/gravity duality, there exists a strongly-correlated quantum material corresponding to a black hole, and we propose an experimental methodology to obtain a holographic image of the black hole in such a material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲージ・重力対応は理論的解析が困難である強く相互作用した量子系について、古典重力理論での理論的解析を可能とする強力な手段である。一方でその適用可能性の範囲および限界を精査することも必須であり、現実の実験系などで実現され得る非定常・非平衡系との比較検討は実験・理論両側面からの課題となる。
本研究では、回転電場系という近年、実験的にも注目されている新奇な系について、D3/D7系という一例について新しい相構造を理論的に提案した。また、量子系から実験的にブラックホール像を得る方法論も提案した。ここでの現象が今後、実験的に実現・検証されるならゲージ・重力対応の有用性を実験的にも確立するものとなる。