The origin of the Higgs potential as explored in W'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(基礎理論), 特任助教 (70712727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒッグス / 電弱対称性 / 暗黒物質 / ミューオン異常磁気能率 / 電気双極子能率 / 素粒子論 / 電弱対称性の自発的破れ / ヒッグスポテンシャル / W' / 素粒子物理 / 高エネルギー物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The picture that the origin of mass of elementary particles is the Higgs potential is consistent with various experimental data since the discovery of the Higgs boson in 2012. On the other hand, the origin of the Higgs potential is still unknown. A possible explanation of that origin is the scenario that introduces the Higgs boson as a composite object. In the scenario, spin-1 new particle (W') is expected.
We studied the nature of W' model-independent way. We also gave a natural explanation of the popular assumption in the two-Higgs doublet model (THDM) by using W'. Precise calculations in a dark matter model that contains the THDM were also studied. We have shown the property of the W' from a theoretical point of view and also revealed how to test the models at experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、W′ の性質の一端が模型の詳細によらず明らかにすることができた。W' を記述する模型が無数にあることを考えると、この結果は実験で W' と目される粒子が発見された際にどのような方向に進めばいいのかの指針となるため意義深い。また、W' を考えることで two-Higgs doublet 模型 (THDM)のよくある仮定が自然に説明できたことは、THDMを足がかりにヒッグスポテンシャルの起源が探索可能なことを示せたことになり、模型研究の動機付けになる。暗黒物質模型の精密計算は、XENONnT実験やLZ実験などでの模型の検証可能性を明らかにできた点が重要である。