Project/Area Number |
16K17716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Yoshimasa 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00425604)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自発的対称性の破れ / 南部ゴールドストンモード / 開放系 / 超対称性 / 数理物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Symmetry is one of the most important concepts in modern physics. It is known that gapless modes called the Nambu-Goldstone (NG) modes appear when symmetry is spontaneously broken. The relation between symmetry and the NG modes was established in isolated systems. In this work, we generalize the Nambu-Goldstone theory to open classical and quantum systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対称性の自発的破れとそれにともなう南部ゴールドストン(NG)モードの間を関係付ける南部ゴールドストンの定理は,相対論的な系において1960年代に確立していたが時空対称性,開放系といった系においては,対称性の破れとNGモードの関係はよくわかっていなかった.本研究によって内部対称性の破れにおいて開放を含む広い系で適用可能な一般的な定理を導出することができたことで,自然界に存在する様々なギャップレスモードの理解に繋がったという点で学術的意義は大きいと思う.