Laser-induced magnetization reversal investigated by time-resolved x-ray measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wadati Hiroki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00579972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁化反転 / レーザー / X線 / X線自由電子レーザー / SACLA / 強磁性 / 薄膜 / 合金 / 酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / シンクロトロン / ダブルペロブスカイト / 磁性 / 強相関電子系 / X線 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to reveal the mechanism of magnetization reversal in ferromagnets by laser. As an experimental technique, we used time-resolved x-ray spectroscopy by synchronicity-radiation x-ray and x-ray free electron laser (XFEL). We mainly measured x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD). We performed time-resolved XMCD measurements in BL3 in SACLA (XFEL facility in Japan). By shining 800 nm Ti:sapphire laser as a pump light onto alloy FePt thin films with room-temperature ferromagnetism, we succeeded in time-resolved XMCD measurements at Pt L edges. The time scale of demagnetization is about 1 ps, found to be longer than that of Fe sites. Such element-resolved spin dynamics was first revealed by time-resolved XMCD.