Search of Rashba superconductors in atomic-layer surface alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS 研究員 (60583276)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / ラシュバ効果 / 電気伝導 / 原子層 / 表面・界面構造 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated "Rashba superconductor," where superconductivity takes place in the energy bands exhibiting the Rashba effect, in atomic-layer materials grown on semiconductor surfaces. We performed transport measurement of the Si(111)-(√7×√3)-In superconductor in magnetic fields parallel and perpendicular to the surface. The estimated critical field at zero temperature was found to be larger than the Pauli limit of 6 T determined from the critical temperature of 3 K. Our ab initio calculations revealed the spin splitting of the energy bands. These results show that this material is a Rashba superconductor.