Study of Unconventional Superconductivity in Pr based Cage Compounds by High-Speed Calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takumi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80733021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極低温 / 強磁場 / 強相関電子系 / 比熱 / 磁気熱量効果 / 物性物理学 / 磁性 / 熱量測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-speed calorimetry system, which can be combined with high field magnet and dilution refrigerator. This system can measure a heat capacity within 0.1 second at low temperatures and high magnetic fields, and therefore, it enables us to measure the heat capacity with the removal of delayed contribution of nuclear spins. We originally planned to study the unconventional superconductivity in Pr based cage compounds by the developed system. However, since the lowest achieved temperature of the sample is higher than expected, the continual improvement of the measurement system is still needed.
On the other hand, taking advantage of the high-speed measurement of the present system, we carried out the heat capacity measurements for Heusler alloys NiCoMnGa. The results indicate that the magnetocaloric properties of NiCoMnGa is different from other compounds.