Toporogical state and its edge state in bosonic and quantum spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takafumi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40444096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジカル状態 / 量子スピン / 量子モンテカルロ法 / キタエフスピン液体 / 量子スピン系 / 量子相転移 / 物性理論 / 統計力学 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed quantum Monte Carlo calculations to obtain the ground state phase diagram of SU(N)-spin Heisenberg models on a honeycomb lattice. We have found that magnetically ordered phase disappears for n > 4N, where n corresponds to the number of bosonic boxes in the Young representation for the SU(N) spin. We have also investigated magnetic excitations and the temperature dependence of the specific heat in generalized Kitaev models on a honeycomb lattice by using the numerical exact diagonalization method. The effective model to explain experimental results quantitatively has been proposed from the obtained results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蜂の巣格子をもつ模型で現れるトポロジカル量子状態の特徴を数値計算によって調べた.1つ目は,先行研究で2次元ハルデーン状態が現れると期待される理論模型を調べ,予想された磁気秩序相と非磁気秩序相の境界が確かに存在することを明らかにした.2つ目は厳密にトポロジカル量子状態の一つ,スピン液体が現れる模型の候補物質に注目し,実験を通してスピン液体の特徴を如何に見出すかの提案を行った.