symmetry and phase transitions for a system with Floquet topological phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Hideaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50415121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフロッケ・トポロジカル相 / 対称性 / アンダーソン転移 / 非エルミート系 / PT対称性 / フロッケトポロジカル相 / エッジ状態 / 量子ウォーク / 物性基礎理論 / トポロジカル量子相 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate symmetry of a quantum walk with effects of gain and loss. We identify an explicit definition of non-unitary time-evolution operator with PT symmetry, which is important to retain reality of eigen energy. We also study edge states of this model, and find that the probability originating from only edge states grows exponentially with time. We, further, verify the above results experimentally by the quantum walk implemented by optical devices with entangled photons. We confirm that the experimental result agrees with the theoretical prediction. This result provides the strong evidence that open quantum systems can be correctly described by non-Hermitian Hamiltonians with PT symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開放系がPT対称性を有する非エルミートなハミルトニアンにより正しく記述されることは、古典光学系において実証されていたが、量子系も同様であるかは正確な実験系の構築が困難であるため、未解決問題となっていた。本研究により、量子ウォークに対しPT対称性を有する時間発展演算子を明らかにし、さらにそのフロッケ・トポロジカル相を理論的に調べ、実証実験を行うことにより、この問題の解決につながった。この研究成果を一因とし、ここ数年で開放量子系における非エルミート・ハミルトニアンによるアプローチの重要性が広く認知されるようになり、現在、非エルミート系に関する研究が世界中で盛んに行われるようになった。