Project/Area Number |
16K17761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Lein Maximilian 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50769891)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | condensed matter / topological insulators / classical waves / non-hermitian / 数理物理学 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 物性物理学 / 電磁気学 / photonic crystals / electromagnetic waves / フォトニック結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the course of the project, I have published 8 articles in high-quality journals, 1 book chapter and 1 book; all of these publications have undergone peer review. In addition there is 1 preprint that is currently being revised. I have involved 6 collaborators from Chile, Japan, Korea and The Netherlands. Furthermore, I have organized three international workshops on topological insulators were supported with the grant. Overall, very good progress was made on Projects 1 and 3. For Project 1 we had to correct an earlier result of ours, and take the real-valuedness constraint of electromagnetic waves properly into account. An unexpected exciting result concerning project 3 was the topological nature of surface waves at metal-dielectric interfaces; it featured a hitherto unknown bulk-boundary correspondence that has no hermitian analog. Unfortunately, the interplay between topology and non-linear effects (Project 2) has not been concluded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The two biggest contributions were: (1) The real-valuedness of classical waves leads to a constraint which needs to be distinguished from symmetries in the classification. (2) The discovery of a new type of bulk-boundary correspondence with no quantum analog has opened up a new avenues of research.