Theoretical study for fragment shape on desiccation crack patterns and its fracture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-ichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10756331)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARA Akio
YUKAWA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乾燥亀裂 / 統計則 / 形状 / 確率過程 / フェーズフィールドモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When drying paste such as clay, surface crack pattern can be observed. For this “desiccation crack pattern”, this project aims at uncovering relation between shape of fragments in the crack patterns and the elementary precess of fracture. This project is composed of following three subjects: (i) experiments of desiccation crack patterns using colloidal suspension, (ii) development of numerical simulation model that reproduces the desiccation crack patterns, and (iii) statistical modeling of fragmentation process in desiccation crack patterns. The results obtained by this project enabled us to quantify the shape of fragments in the crack patterns and the elementary precess of fracture and revealed the origin of the statistical law observed in experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破壊を特徴づける量として破片の統計法則はしばしば計測されるが、それはその破壊がどのようなものだったかが、統計法則に現れる為である。既存研究では、破片のサイズに関する統計法則がよく調べられるが、実際の壊れ方は破片のサイズだけでなく、破片の形状にも依存する。しかしながら、破片形状と壊れ方を定量的に論じる研究は少なく、本研究は破片形状と壊れ方を定量化することで、破片形状の統計法則からその物質が受けた力や晒された環境の履歴情報を抽出・解明する方法論の創出のための基盤研究となる。