Integrated analyses of marine and land magnetotelluric data for investigations of fluid distribution in megathrust earthquake zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2019)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (90553074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海陸統合解析 / Magnetotelluric / 比抵抗構造 / 巨大地震発生帯 / 沈み込み帯 / OBEM / スロー地震 / 日向灘 / magnetotelluric / 南海トラフ / 海底電磁気 / 海溝型地震 / 地震 / 間隙流体 / 電気伝導度構造 / 海陸統合 / 海底電磁場観測 / 海陸統合探査 / magnetotelluric法 / 三次元比抵抗構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated analyses of marine and land magnetotelluric data are important to understand fluid distribution in subduction zones. However, “coastal effect” due to 3-D seawater distribution is essential problem for this purpose. In this study, we firstly obtained ocean bottom mangetotelluric data in the shallow sea areas where long term observation had not been carried out. The estimated MT impedances showed the coastal effect especially at the period between 100-1000 second. Then we investigated the applicability of the 3-D forward/inversion code for magnetotelluric data. The results showed that the code explained coastal effect and 3-D resistivity modeling was feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は複雑な海底地形を示す領域でも三次元比抵抗構造解析が可能であることを示した世界初の例であり、今後は世界の沈み込み帯において比抵抗構造の解明が進むことが期待される。特に、本研究で観測点を設置した南海トラフ西端部に位置する日向灘―高知県西方沖は、近年スロー地震が発生する地域として注目されており、さまざまなプロジェクトにより観測が進行中である。本研究による検討がこれらの研究に活用されると同時に、取得したデータについても活用可能であることから、今後は南海トラフ西端部において比抵抗構造、さらには流体分布の解明がこれまでにない精度で解明されることが期待される。