Study on precursory ground deformation of a phreatic eruption by SAR observation and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionGeospatial Information Authority of Japan (Geography and Crustal Dynamics Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomokazu  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 主任研究官 (40447991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前駆的地殻変動 / 水蒸気噴火 / 箱根・大涌谷 / 干渉SAR時系列解析 / 火山 / 地殻変動 / 人工衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have successfully detected precursory inflational ground deformation for the 2015 Hakone volcano eruption by conducting SAR data analysis. The ground inflation proceeded in the early stage; since the end of 2014 at the latest, and then, it accelerated two months before the eruption. Finally the eruption occurred nearby the most deformed part. To further discuss the mechanism of the local deformation, I computed the spatial distribution and the time evolution on pressure and temperature within the volcano body, with taking the magma supply system of the Hakone volcano into account. The numerical simulation showed that a mineralogical conduit sealing could accumulate heat and pressure under the geothermal area, resulting in the local ground deformation prior to the eruption.