Development of a multi-scale data assimilation method based on huge ensemble data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute (2017-2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Keiichi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 研究官 (00735558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気象予報 / 数値予報 / データ同化 / マルチスケール同化 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / 粒子フィルタ / 非正規性 / マルチスケールデータ同化手法 / マルチスケール / 衛星観測 / 鉛直局所化 / 鉛直誤差相関 / 気象学 / 計算科学 / 統計数理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to improve forecasts of severe phenomena with the non-Gaussian PDF due to strong nonlinear systems like tropical storms or heavy rainfall, a multi-scale data assimilation method has been developed using an ensemble Kalman filter (EnKF) and a particle filter (PF). The particle filter is applied to the smallest scale on the multi-scale methods. The hybrid system with the EnKF and PF outperforms the traditional EnKF with the intermediate atmospheric general circulation model, especially, for the severe phenomena with the non-Gaussian distribution of background error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では粒子フィルタにマルチスケールデータ手法を応用することにより、安定に動作しつつ従来手法を上回る解析精度を実現する同化手法を確立することができた。従来、大気モデルは膨大な自由度を持ち、粒子フィルタを適用することは困難であろうと考えられてきたため、本研究で得られた成果は学術的に非常に意義が大きい。さらに非線形性が卓越するような領域(例えば低気圧等の擾乱のある領域)で粒子フィルタの効果により解析精度が大きく向上することを確認しており、将来的には大きな災害をもたらすとされる集中豪雨や台風等の顕著現象の予測に対する効果が期待される。