Study of fine spectral structures of solar radio burst by developing a super high-speed digital spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2018)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Iwai Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (00725848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽電波 / 電波バースト / 宇宙天気 / FPGA / デジタル分光 / デジタル分光計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a digital fast Fourier transform spectrometer made of an analog-to-digital converter (ADC) and a field-programmable gate array (FPGA). High time and spectral resolutions, highly stable spectroscopy, and a wide dynamic range of the spectrometers were demonstrated in a series of laboratory experiments. The developed digital spectrometers were installed in the solar radio telescope of NICT. We detected many fine spectral structures of solar radio bursts from the test observations. These results are summarized in a paper published by the peer-refereed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したデジタル分光計を搭載した太陽電波望遠鏡は、世界で最も高分解に太陽電波バーストのスペクトル観測が可能となった。本装置を用いて太陽観測を行った結果、太陽電波バースト中に既存装置では分解不可能だった多数のスペクトル微細構造がることを同定した。これらの科学成果は学術的に非常にインパクトが高く、結果が査読誌に掲載された。
開発したデジタル分光計は共同開発企業が製品として販売し、電波天文学はもとより、信号を高速処理する必要のある広い分野で応用が広がっている。