Underground and surface environments inferred from geochemical records of calcareous travertine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masako  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00749963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温泉堆積物 / 安定同位体比 / 希土類元素 / 鉄 / 光酸化 / 温泉 / 堆積物 / 深部流体 / 炭酸塩 / 天水曲線 / 希土類元素パターン / 不適合元素 / 下部地殻 / 地球化学 / 地球変動予測 / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied chemical and isotopic compositions in hot spring waters around Kii Peninsula, Japan, to understand their geological properties and geographical distribution. As a result, we collected water samples from 16 facilities, and discovered anomalous chemical and isotopic signatures from 5 facilities. These spring waters are likely to be originated from deep fluids associated with subduction of sea plate.
In addition, we tested in situ analysis of hydrogen peroxide, oxygen concentrations and valence state of iron in hot spring water. This aims to verify the influence of daily insolation, which may cause diurnal cycle of iron precipitates recorded in travertine. We improved the coloriometric analysis, which allows quantification of ppb order of hydrogen peroxide in Ca-rich water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紀伊半島の温泉は非火山性の温泉として古くから親しまれている。これらの温泉の一部は、海洋プレートがユーラシアプレートの下に沈み込む際、圧力によって搾り出されたプレート内部の海水が起源であると考えられている。熱水の源について調査することは、温泉という資源の持続的利用を検討する上で重要である。また、プレートの沈み込みや、それに伴う流体の挙動は、地震の発生などにも関連しているため、温泉を通して地下深部の流体の挙動や発生メカニズムについてアプローチできる可能性がある。