Project/Area Number |
16K17831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichiyama Yuji 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (90625469)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オフィオライト / 付加体 / ウラン鉛年代 / マントルプルーム / 海洋性島弧 / 嶺岡・瀬戸川帯 / みかぶ帯 / 虫川コンプレックス / 伊豆・ボニン・マリアナ弧 / ジルコンU-Pb年代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The investigations of igneous rocks in Japanese accretionary complexes and ophiolites provided the following results. (1) Igneous rocks in the Mineoka-Setogawa belt are fragments of the Izu-Bonin arc, and the model for the formation mechanisms of deep-seated crustal rocks beneath the Izu-Bonin arc was established. (2) Detailed radiogenic ages for the protoliths in the Mikabu and Sorachi-Yezo belts were determined, and the clue to understanding Pacific mantle plume in Late Jurassic was found out. (3) Two different radiometric ages were obtained from the Permian Mushikawa complex, and tectonics in Paleozoic east Asian continental margins was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本列島に分布する付加体やオフィオライトは、過去の太平洋で形成された海洋性地殻~上部マントルの断片である。様々な年代の付加体やオフィオライトを構成する岩石の化学組成や年代を研究することによって、顕生代以降6億年の間、太平洋で起きた火成活動の変遷を理解することができる。また、地表では見られない深部火成プロセスを観察することも可能である。本研究では、ジュラ紀末に巨大なマントルプルームが活動していたこと、古生代後期の大陸縁辺部での地質学的環境が明らかとなった。そして伊豆・ボニン弧のような海洋性島弧の中部~下部地殻の形成過程が解明された。