Project/Area Number |
16K17863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Nozomu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (20752455)
Research Collaborator |
TADA Mizuki 名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授
MATSUI Hirosuke 名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教
URUGA Tomoya 高輝度光科学研究センター, 副部門長
TAKAHASHI Yukio 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
SEKIZAWA Oki 高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員
NITTA Kiyofumi 高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員
SUZUKI Yoya 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
HIROSE Makoto 大阪大学, 大学院工学系究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 固体触媒 / 結像顕微XAFS / タイコグラフィーXAFS / 化学状態可視化 / 結像顕微XAFS法 / タイコグラフィーXAFS法 / 化学状態イメージング / 樹状型酸化鉄 / in situ構造解析 / 触媒化学 / 結像顕微CT-XAFS / 構造・化学状態可視化 / 鉄酸化物触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visualization of chemical states of heterogeneous solid catalysts was investigated by imaging XAFS techniques to reveal relationships between their non-uniform structure and activity. Two topics as in blow were reported here. (1) Fe chemical state of dendrite FeOx and FeCrOx were visualized by full-field imaging XAFS with 50 nm spatial-resolution, and phase-transition tendency in FeOx and FeCrOx particles during redox reaction were discussed. (2)Ce chemical state of Ce2Zr2Ox (x=7-8) particles were successfully visualized by ptychographic-XAFS with less than 50 nm spatial resolution. Several types of local correlations found between the Ce density and Ce valence images indicated the existence of several oxidation behaviors in the oxygen storage process in the Ce2Zr2Ox particles.