Synthesis and functional development of curved pi-conjugated compounds with sp3 carbon center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaki Eiji  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00772758)
Research Collaborator TOYOTA Shinji
KAWAMURA Masahiko
NAGAOKA Maiko
FUJISE Kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアントラセン / ケトン / Scholl反応 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / 湾曲π共役系 / らせん型構造 / ルビセン / 螺旋構造 / 酸化的縮環 / オリゴマー / 芳香族化合物 / π共役系 / 発光 / 螺旋型芳香族 / 転移 / 多環式芳香族 / π共役化合物 / 芳香族性 / 多量化 / 湾曲π / 構造有機化学 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 湾曲π共役化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various reactions on anthracene derivatives were investigated for the purpose of constructing novel polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons with a curved structure. Oxidative condensation reaction (Scholl reaction) of di-1-anthryl ketone proceeds at the 9, 9'-position of anthracene ring to give the corresponding product varing a seven-membered ring. On the other hand, Scholl reaction of di-1-anthryl ketone with mesityyloxy groups under the same reaction conditions gave doubly cyclized product accompanied by rearrangement of carbonyl group as a major product. In addition, we applied the oxidative condensation reaction of anthracene analogues to establish an efficient synthetic method of rubicenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湾曲したπ共役系を有する芳香族化合物は、新しい有機電子材料の基本骨格として近年注目を集めているが、そのひずんだ構造を作ることは困難である。本研究は、比較的合成の容易なアントラセン誘導体に対する酸化的縮環反応により、合成が難しいらせん型構造を簡便に構築することに成功し、湾曲した構造に特徴的な性質も明らかにできた。
また、アントラセン誘導体に対する酸化的縮環反応を、新しい色素として期待できるルビセン誘導体の簡便な合成法へと応用することもできた。