Synthesis of novel nitrogen-containing macrocycles incorporating anthracene units, and elucidation of their redox behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Tetsuo  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40454805)
Research Collaborator WAKAMATSU Kan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアントラセン / カルバゾール / 含窒素大環状化合物 / クロスカップリング / パイ共役系 / 酸化還元挙動 / 電子スペクトル / 電解吸収スペクトル / 電気化学的性質 / 分光学的性質 / 大環状化合物 / パイ電子系 / 光特性 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rigid macrocyclic compounds incorporating electron-rich pi-electron units exhibit interesting electronic properties and oxidation behaviors. In this study, we have developed the efficient synthesis of nitrogen-containing macrocycles and elucidated their redox behavior. We succeeded in the synthesis of the various macrocycles that differed in substitution positions of the anthrylene unit linked by nitrogen, and the electronic properties of the oxidized species were determined by the electronic spectra and DFT calculation. In particular, the nitrogen-containing macrocycles incorporating 9,10-anthrylene units exhibited specific electronic properties due to their structural factors. We have established the novel macrocyclic molecular design utilizing the structural features of anthracene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した含窒素大環状分子は,適切な置換位置で連結したアントラセン骨格を組み込むことで新奇な電子構造を発現することを見出した.アントラセン骨格の構造的な効果に基づく分子設計は,これまで主流であったパイ電子系の拡張による電子物性の発現とは異なり,従来にないアントラセン骨格の利用法として新しい分子構造と電子物性を引き出すことができた.今後,これらの分子設計指針を利用することで電子豊富な分子系の構築とそれらを利用した電荷とスピンを制御・利用するスピンエレクトロニクス分野や高いドナー性を利用した正孔輸送材料など有機機能性材料の開発などへ大きな波及効果があると考えられる.