Exploring Functions at highly charge injected organic hetero junction interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukihiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40443197)
Research Collaborator INABE tamotsu
HARADA jun
Shimada takuro
YOKOKURA seiya
ISHIDA kenshiro
TAKNAKA eri
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機結晶 / 分子性導体 / 電荷移動 / 界面 / 有機導体 / 表面・界面物性 / 電荷移動錯体 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystals of organic molecules generally have a closed-shell electronic structure and do not exhibit functionality such as electrical conductivity or magnetism. However, by laminating different organic crystals, the electronic structure opens up and functions may occur at the interface. In this study, we found the requirements to generate functions by the basic research approach. At the same time, I revealed that the functions such as electrical conductivity that can be used as an electrode and the mechanism of memory devices, such as switching, are expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では異なる有機結晶を貼り合わせることで生じる機能の探索および機構解明の研究を行った。その結果,幅広い組み合わせの分子において高濃度の電荷注入が生じていることを明らかにした。本研究活動を通して得られた知見から伝導性やスイッチング機能を有機固体の表面に発現させること可能であることが見出された。この手法は分子の種類に制限なくありふれた分子を用いても機能が発現することも見出され、安価に多様な機能性物質の開発法への応用も期待できる。