Development of Ring-shaped Re(I) multinuclear complex photocatalysts having a catalyst for CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10752389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒反応 / CO2還元 / 光増感錯体 / 光触媒 / 超分子錯体 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 多核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A trial to introduce a catalytic unit into the ring-shaped Re(I) multinuclear complex, which exhibits unique properties as a redox photosensitizer, did not work well. During the research, however, I obtained some important results and knowledge. (1) Heteroleptic Ru(II) complexes with two different tridentate ligands worked as a redox photosensitizing unit and produced CO or formic acid selectively in combination with catalyst units. (2) The Ru(II) complexes exhibited a peculiar photophysical property of longer-wavelength light absorption by the direct excitation from singlet ground state to triplet excited state.