Mechano-electro-optoelectronic conversion in perovskite oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Sunao  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80737370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光物性 / 材料化学 / 材料工学 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / エネルギー変換 / 蛍光 / 蓄光 / 応力発光 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed the functional materials with mechano-electro-optoelectronic conversion. This unique property offers the advantages of wireless detection and nondestructive analysis, making it a promising candidate for various applications, such as stress sensing and damage diagnosis, and in particular for immediate in situ dynamic visualization of stress distribution in industrial plants and buildings. Using ferroelectric matrix with lanthanide ion doping, we have achieved high-performance mechano-electro-optoelectronic conversion. This unusually mechano-electro-optoelectronic conversion is attributed to the enhancement of a radiative recombination of carriers near the lanthanide ion sites under mechanical stimuli. The present discovery provides new research opportunities, not only for exploring piezo-photonic material, but also for applying stress-sensing devices.