Selective Synthetic Methodology Through the Control of Intramolecular Rearragements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Heejin  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (80754514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsselective synthesis / intramolecular reaction / flow chemistry / microreactor / Fries rearrangement / Wittig rearrangement / 選択的合成 / 分子内転位反応 / フロー合成 / マイクロリアクター / フリース転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the selective synthetic methods for controlling extremely fast intramolecular rearrangements using micro flow system. In detail, we used micro flow system for precise control of extremely short reaction time which is important for the chemical reaction involving the rapid intramolecular rearrangement. For example, Fries rearrangement and Wittig rearrangement were studied as the research target, and the selective synthesis of valuable compounds such as the biologically active molecules was achieved.