Preparation of Regioselectively-Grafted Bottlebrushes with Cellulose as a Main Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Keita  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20618649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロース / ボトルブラシ / ヤヌス / SEC-MALS / 剛直性 / らせん / ミクロ相分離 / SAXS / 剛直 / ヤヌス型ボトルブラシ / みみず鎖 / らせんみみず鎖 / 剛直性パラメータ / リビングラジカル重合 / 高分子合成 / 階層構造 / 位置選択的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymeric Janus-type bottlebrushes with cellulose as a main chain and two kinds of graft chains introduced regioselectively at the cellulosic hydroxyl groups were precisely synthesized and subjected to structural analysis toward the construction of cellulose-driven novel higher-order mesoscopic structure. From the molecular conformational analysis of the cellulosic bottlebrushes in diluted solutions, the experimental data were well reproduced with helical wormlike chain model. This could be attributed to the interaction between cellulosic main chain and the side chains of chemically different components, and hence the present concept is found to be validate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なるグラフト側鎖が導入された高密度くし形ポリマー(ボトルブラシ)はヤヌス型ボトルブラシと呼ばれ、ナノスケールの構成要素として着目される。本研究では、位置選択的に異種グラフト側鎖が導入されたセルロースからなる新規ボトルブラシの合成と、主鎖キラリティと側鎖相分離が協同した新しい構造の探索に取り組んだ。希薄溶液中の分子鎖特性を調査したところ、セルロースのらせん構造に起因する結果を得ることができた。