Development of highly sensitive hyperspectral imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimada Rintaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70548940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分光画像計測 / 蛍光分光 / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new hyperspectral imaging spectrometer has been developed. The newly designed system is based on a conventional confocal microscope with additional two galvano-mirror scanner units, one for the excitation laser, and the other for the signal light. By driving the scanner units synchronously, simultaneous detection of signal light from multiple spots on the sample on a charge-coupled-device (CCD) detector has been realized. Hyperspectral imaging of cultured cells and bio-tissue was demonstrated to show fast (12 msec / spectrum) and high sensitive spectral acquisition capability of the system. Owing to its spectral information, localization of multiple biomolecules in a sample was visualized simultaneously with the spatial resolution of the images comparable to that obtained by conventional confocal microscopes.