Development of novel laser desorption ionization with metal film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Osaka Issey  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90550244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー脱離イオン化法 / 質量分析 / イメージング / 脂質 / 薬物 / レーザー脱離イオン化 / 表面支援レーザー脱離イオン化(SALDI) / MALDI / 蒸着 / スパッタリング / 金属薄膜 / 細胞切片 / 質量分析イメージング / 表面支援レーザー脱離イオン化法 / SALDI / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a novel ionization method for mass spectrometry (MS). We developed metal-film surface-assisted desorption/ionization (MF-SALDI) and elucidated the ionization properties. Lipids and drugs were analyzed using MF-SALDI/MS imaging. A hybrid ionization mass spectrometry method of matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) and the SALDI allowed high sensitive detection of their compounds. The hybrid method, where a matrix was formed by sputtering Zr to form a thin nanoparticle layer before depositing MALDI organic matrix comprising CHCA by sublimation, resulted in a most high sensitive detection. In MS imaging, delocalization problems such as migration of analytes observed after matrix spraying and washing with aqueous solutions as sample pretreatment are not expected. The hybrid method is a novel sample pretreatment method that can improve the sensitivity of analytes while maintaining high spatial resolution in MALDI‐MSI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来のMALDI/MSでは検出が困難である脂質を簡便に検出できるMF-SALDI/MS法を開発した.MALDI/MSで細胞組織切片上の成分をイメージングする場合は,試料調製時にMALDIのためのUV吸収性低分子有機化合物のマトリックス溶液を噴霧または塗布する必要がある.一般的なスプレー法ではスプレー中に滲むことで試料成分の位置が移動する場合もあり技術が必要とされていたが,本手法ではその問題がなく,脂質だけでなく薬物も高感度に検出できた.本手法は生物,医薬,工業系の様々な分野の分析に適用できる有効な手法であると考えられる.