Development of Rapid Analytical Technique for Measuring Hydrogen Molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA HIROAKI  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50558418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / 酸化ストレス / 直接クーロメトリー / カーボン材料 / 絶対量分析法 / 水素分子 / 直接電解 / カーボンフェルト / 電気化学センサ / 溶存水素 / 含窒素カーボン / 絶対定量 / 分析科学 / 複合材料・物性 / ストレス / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research describes an electrochemically activated Pt/carbon electrode incorporating nitrogen atom containing functional groups that was prepared by stepwise electrolysis. This electrode exhibited specific electrocatalytic activity in relation to hydrogen oxidation reaction as determined by hydrodynamic voltammetry. In spite of relatively large size Pt particles, they are tighty adsorbed on the carbon electrode compared with electrodeposited Pt on non-treated glassy carbon electrode. Moreover, we successfully developed an electrochemical sensor for dissolved hydrogen using the electrochemically activated carbon electrode modified with Pt particles as the working electrode. Although Pt particles modified N-terminated carbon electrodes using carbon powder materials have been reported, our nitrogen-containing functional groups introduced carbon electrode is first report to use solid electrode for electrodeposition of Pt particles and apply for oxidizing hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲用や洗浄用としてのニーズがある、水素を純水に溶かした水(水素水)中の水素濃度の定量分析については、多くの課題を抱えていた。特に、濃度が不安定な水素を迅速に測定する必要性は、国民生活センターのプレスリリース等の報告を含め、高いものであった。本研究では、水素分子を迅速に電気分解できる電極材料を開発することや迅速な水素の測定のため、1滴の試料をセンサに滴下する方式で測定が可能な分析手法の開発に成功した。この研究成果は、電極材料や分析手法としての学術的意義も高く、それら成果を社会還元するに当たっては大きなきっかけとなるものであると考えている。