Development of quantitative analysis methods for DNA adducts using selective enzymatic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroya  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40515128)
Research Collaborator TESHIMA norio
ESAKA yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA付加体 / 網羅的 / 前処理 / 質量分析 / クロマトグラフィー / 固相抽出 / HILIC / LC-MS/MS / 高感度 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA is exposed to a variety of chemical compounds, which generate various DNA adducts in DNA. Because DNA adducts generated in DNA have been thought to relate to the mutagenic and carcinogenic effect, a variety of DNA adducts have been quantitated and studied. In this research, to develop the quantitative method for the comprehensive DNA adducts analysis by using liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-ESI-MS/MS), we have studied the improvements of performance of pretreatment, separation and the sensitive in ESI-MS. In these studies, for example, new sorbents for solid phase extraction were developed for the pretreatment of DNA adducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における前処理系や分離系、検出系などに関する種々の検討で得られた研究成果は、今後の網羅的なDNA付加体の定量に貢献できる成果であることから、本分野のさらなる発展に寄与できるものである。そのため、今後のがん研究などにおけるDNA付加体の定量を支援する可能性があり、将来的には医療分野への貢献も期待できる。さらに、前処理系に関する検討により得られた成果は、本研究課題のDNA付加体の定量分析だけにとどまらず、その他の様々な分野における定量分析の高性能化を可能にする知見を与えるものである。