Development of structural control of protein oligomers toward cooperation of functional sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagao Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30452535)
Research Collaborator HIROTA Shun
KOBAYASHI Hisashi
SUDA Ayaka
IDOMOTO Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質超分子 / ミオグロビン / タンパク質デザイン / 結晶構造解析 / 構造制御 / ドメインスワッピング / ヘリックス形成能 / ヘムタンパク質 / タンパク質工学 / 生体超分子 / 二量体 / 安定性 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein oligomers are produced by a bottom-up process in vivo, and have various functions such as cooperative binding of substrate and storage of metal atoms. In this study, we focused on development of structural control of protein oligomers possessing the unique functions by associating proteins in a manner defined at nano-level. As the results of the present study, it has been shown that a typical monomeric protein, myoglobin, can form a domain-swapped dimer by increasing helical propensities of the hinge loop region with amino acid mutation. Increase in the helical propensities also facilitated to form higher order oligomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、単量体のタンパク質をビルディングブロックとしたナノ構造体構築の手法は国内外で磨かれており、様々な構造体が作製されている。一方で、ナノ構造体をとることで新規な機能を発現させるのは未だ挑戦的であり、その達成にはより多くのナノ構造体構築の知識基盤が必要である。本研究では、他の研究グループとは異なり、ドメインスワッピングによる多量体形成を利用したアプローチを取っており、本研究成果は単量体のタンパク質を安定な二量体へと変換する新たな分子設計指針となる。この知見は、既存の化学的手法とは異なるボトムアップ設計による機能性生体分子の開発に繋がると考えられる。