Development of highly active rhodium phosphide-based hydrodesulfurization catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yasuharu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70447085)
Research Collaborator Tsujino Taiki
Saito Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン化ロジウム / 水素化脱硫反応 / 触媒 / 第二金属 / 環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of highly active second metal-added Rh-P (Rh-M-P) catalyst was studied. Addition of Pt and Ni enhanced the C-S bond cleavage ability of Rh-P catalyst. According to the principle of Sabatier, effective Pt addition for C-S cleavage activity can be explained by that Pt-S bond is stronger than Rh-P bond. The Rh-Ni-P catalyst showed higher C-S cleavage activity than Rh-P catalyst. However, this results cannot be explained by the principle of Sabatier. The characterization results indicate that different catalytic properties of Rh-Pt-P and Rh-Ni-P would be explained by different state of second metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rhの硫化物であるRh2S3はRuの硫化物であるRuS2よりもM-S結合が弱い。そこで、Rh2PにRh-Sよりも強いM-S結合エネルギーを有する金属を少量添加する。これにより生成する活性点構造は、Rh2Pの高い水素化能を保ったまま、M-S結合エネルギーの平均値が適切になることでC-S結合解裂能が向上し、高いHDS活性を発現するとの着想に至った。本研究により開発する触媒は、近い将来の重油の低硫黄化を可能にするだけでなく、数十年後に到来する石油代替物質である超重質油の水素化精製に適用することも視野に入れたものである。