Creation of amino acid coordinated multinuclear molecular catalysts and water reduction functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Naoto  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80643791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学 / 含硫アミノ酸 / 異種金属錯体 / 水還元 / チオラト錯体 / 多核金属錯体 / 異種金属イオン / 水素生成触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project established the water reduction molecular catalysts based on amino acid and metal ions. The palladium(II) penicillaminato complexes revealed the catalytic water reduction behavior under electrochemical conditions. The incorporation of nickel(II) in the hetero- and multi-nuclear coordination system showed the increased efficiency on the water reduction catalytic behavior, which is the first example of the cooperative effect of metal ions on water reduction catalysis. In addition, the cysteinato coordination compounds were found to show the water reduction functionality as similar to penicillaminato coordination systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、「アミノ酸を唯一の有機物として使用し、複雑な合成過程を必要としない水還元触媒分子の構築」を「硫黄架橋多核錯体アプローチ」により達成した点がある。合成プロセスを簡略化できる有効な手段を見出したといえる。また、アミノ酸錯体の電気化学を初めて明らかにし、アミノ酸配位化学への学術的貢献も果たした。