Monomer Sequence Regulation in Polymer Gels: Functionalization of Amphiphilic Gels by Design of Crosslinked Domain Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ida Shohei  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (80610740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲル / 両親媒性 / 刺激応答性 / リビングラジカル重合 / RAFT重合 / 架橋 / ハイブリッド材料 / モノマー配列 / アクリルアミド / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the function of an amphiphilic polymer gels, spatial distribution of two kinds of constituent polymer chains in a network should be precisely controlled. This work designed a novel amphiphilic gel having crosslinked domain structure in which crosslinking points were incorporated into only one part of constituent chains. The obtained gel showed unique function different from a conventional gel. Moreover, we also investigated the synthesis of novel gels incorporated inorganic compounds as a crosslinked domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両親媒性ゲルは性質の異なる2種類の高分子鎖を組み合わせたゲルであり、すでにコンタクトレンズにおいて使用されるなど、有用な材料として期待される。本研究はこのような両親媒性ゲルの性質をより強く引き出すため、2種類の高分子鎖の空間的配置を設計するという新しい設計指針を提案するものである。学術的には精密重合化学を基盤とした新たなゲル化学の分野を開拓するものであり、両親媒性ゲルの有用性から産業的にも興味深いものである。