Development of non-artificial photosynthetic carbon dioxide recycling process by new photocatalytic reaction cycle
Project/Area Number |
16K17964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takashima Mai 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (10772345)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 光触媒 / 一酸化炭素 / 銀化合物 / 多電子移動反応 / 二酸化炭素資源化 / 非人工光合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, confirmation of the production of carbon monoxide, which is responsible for realization of the proposed cycle, is an important step. Titania-based photocatalysts were prepared under various conditions and the state of the loaded metals was confirmed by XRD, XPS and so on. Photocatalytic activity was performed under various conditions, then, it is found that those photocatalysts discolored immediately after light irradiation. Although it could be confirmed that some kinds of reaction occurred, some problems were raised: the irradiation light source, reaction reactor, and the solid photocatalyst itself did not uniformly react due to anisotropic light irradiation. As a result, the target carbon monoxide production couldn’t be confirmed. and it was impossible to confirm clearly the state of the sample after the reaction.