Synthesize of negative electrode inclined Sn-Cu based material for sodium ion secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80405349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナトリウムイオン二次電池 / スズ / スズー銅合金 / 二次電池 / ナトリウム / 負極材料 / スズ-銅合金 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na-ion batteries have much attention as a replacement of Li-ion batteries. They have relatively low redox potential (0.3 V larger than that of Li/Li+), and use miner metal free members.We focused Sn has high theoretical capacity (847 mAh/g) which is more than three times larger than hard carbon.
There still remains the issue as regards the discharge capacity is decreased with increasing the number of charge-discharge cycles by volume expansion of electrode due to the formation of Sn-Na alloy. In case of using Sn electrode as negative electrode, Na+ is intercalated in Sn and form Na-Sn alloy in charging process.We made inclined Sn-Cu alloy which has nano-sized or amorphous grain to alleviation volume expansion with using electrodeposition and pulse deposition method. Sn-Cu electrode showed good cycle characteristic (>50 cycles) and discharge capacity (> 120 mAh/g) at a SOC of 50 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国におけるエネルギーおよび元素戦略の観点から、レアメタルを用いない新規二次電池の開発は重要な課題である。中でもNaイオン二次電池は定置用大型蓄電池としての応用が期待されている。本件においては、Naイオン二次電池用負極材として、新規Snめっきと集電体のCuからなるSn-Cu傾斜材料からなる電極の作製を検討した。本研究で開発された電極は従来の合金電極のように放電容量や充放電速度を大きく損なうことなく、繰り返し充放電回数(サイクル特性)を向上させることに成功しており、レアメタルを用いない新規二次電池の実用化に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。