Project/Area Number |
16K17995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Saitama University (2017-2018) University of Yamanashi (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takeyuki 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60756469)
Research Collaborator |
SASAHARA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / アーク放電 / アーク溶接 / CAM / CAPP / 機械工作・生産工学 / 工程設計 / 積層造形 / ワイヤ / シミュレーション / 精度 / Additive manufacturing |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, CAM and CAPP system for hybrid process, which includes additive manufacturing and finishing by machining, were developed. Optimal torch moving path and process conditions to build target shape with high accuracy were revealed. The software that supports the determination of the material geometry, the removal area by machining and the additional area by additive manufacturing from the viewpoint of material consumption and processing time, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大型製品を高効率に造形するための積層条件や積層経路についての知見を明らかにした.また,本手法は様々な形状に直接金属材料を付加することができるが,その際の積層で付加する領域と切削により除去する領域を決定するための具体的な指針を示した.