Investigation of influence of material surface on new microfabrication method utilizing friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Keishi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50759339)
Research Collaborator YASHIRO Kisaragi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50311775)
TAKENO Akiyoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70227049)
TAKAHASHI Shinya  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40377700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスティック・スリップ / 微細加工 / 微細周期構造 / スティック・スリップ現象 / 表面状態 / 導電性フィルム / 異方性 / 材料加工・処理 / 微細構造 / 摩擦 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Original microfabrication method (SS processing) utilizing friction called stick-slip was developed. In this study, the influence of the material surface (the part where SS occurs) against the SS processing was investigated, and the relation between the formed microstructure and the function of the fabricated material was also studied. As a result, the influence of material type, material property, material shape of the surface material was clarified, and a film with fine metal layers periodically and a fiber with fine structures periodically was created. The former has the possibility as an anisotropic conductive film.