Study on realization of cutting process by phase transformation control of super elastic shape memory alloy for advanced medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shizuka Hiroo  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (80552570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTiNi / ニッケルチタン / 超弾性 / 形状記憶合金 / 相変態制御 / マルテンサイト変態 / TiNi合金 / ニッケルチタン合金 / NiTi / 形状記憶 / Ni-Ti / 相変態 / 切削特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the cutting characteristics of TiNi alloy known as superelastic / shape memory alloy, and improved machinability by phase transformation control. As a result, it was clarified that the cutting temperature reached the shape memory treatment temperature when cutting the TiNi alloy and the shape was memorized. We also clarified that cutting force is generated and chips are generated due to superelasticity even when cutting feed is stopped. In addition, various cutting conditions and tool shapes were changed to examine the cutting characteristics and the optimum conditions were examined. Furthermore, by conducting ultra precision machining, the chip generation mechanism was investigated by crystallographically. On the other hand, since the cutting temperature becomes extremely high under either condition, cooling cutting was not effective and it is found that the minute cutting conditions are suitable.