Establishment of 3D-printing technology of functional gradient ceramic material by FDM 3D-printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IYAMA TETSURO  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00452087)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI TAKERU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアディティブマニュファクチャリング / 3Dプリンティング / 傾斜機能材料 / 複合材料 / アディテブマニュファクチャリング / セラミック / 3Dプリンタ / 脱脂 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the study is to establish a manufacturing technology of final products with additive manufacturing. Mechanical properties of printed test pieces that contain more than 50vol.% of ceramic powder were examined. It was confirmed that a sintered ceramic piece was successfully manufactured via thermal rebinding and sintering process and functionally graded material with controlled infill pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンティングに代表される積層造形法(アディティブマニュファクチャリング)は,今なおその多くは製品の試作やモックアップ等にのみ使用されることが多く,最終製品の製造装置としては普及していないのが現状である。本研究では最も普及しているFDM方式の3Dプリンタを用いてセラミック体を成形する技術を開発したものである.本研究で得られた成果の社会的な意義は,従来は専用の金型などを使用しなければ作製できなかった複雑形状のセラミックスであっても安価な3Dプリンタを用いて作製することが可能であることを明らかにしたことである.