Time resolved measurements of the fluctuating wall pressure field by a high density MEMS microphone array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Naka Yoshitsugu  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10723421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱流計測 / 圧力変動 / 壁乱流 / 乱流構造 / マイクロフォンアレイ / 乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a high density digital MEMS microphone array has been newly developed for time resolved measurements of fluctuating wall pressure field. The frequency response of the measurement system was quantitatively evaluated, and the method for background noise treatment was established. The microphone array has been applied to the measurement in a turbulent boundary layer. The two-dimensional distributions of fluctuating pressure reflect the turbulence structures and exhibit intermittent features. Moreover, the statistical characteristics of pressure fluctuation show good agreement with existing results, and the validity of the technique has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマイクロフォンアレイにより,壁面圧力変動の空間分布を時系列的に得ることが可能となった。壁面圧力変動の空間分布は,壁面乱流に存在する様々なスケールの乱流構造の寄与を反映しており,乱流構造と壁面圧力変動に関する新たな知見を得ることが期待される。さらに,壁面圧力変動は流体関連振動や空力騒音に関係し,工学的にも重要な物理量である。本マイクロフォンアレイは,測定対象の流れに合わせてマイクロフォンの配置を柔軟に設定することができるため,様々な流れへの応用が期待される。