Study on Influence of Communication Environment on Multidimensional Tactile Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hikaru  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教(研究) (70758127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動触覚ディスプレイ / 触感 / 触覚ディスプレイ / ハプティクス / 高周波振動 / 触覚通信 / 振動触覚 / 感性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For high-frequency vibrotactile transmission system to support remote robot operation, we quantified the relation between measurement vibration and deterioration vibration and showed the modulation method of vibration information. In the first year, we investigated investigated Just Noticeable Difference of the time constant in the decaying sinusoidal vibration model, which is one reasonable factor relating to discrimination of tapped materials.
In the second year, we introduced the time-segmented intensity-based perception model of high frequency vibration. Using AM vibration, it was shown that perceptual difference does not occur if the degradation vibration holds the resolution of 1/5 or more of the envelope cycle of the raw vibration.