Project/Area Number |
16K18055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MEMS / タービン / 電磁誘導 / 積層セラミック / 磁性体 / 小型化 / セラミック / 低沸点媒体 / ランキンサイクル / ベアリング / 電磁誘導式 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 発電機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was "Development of a miniature electromagnetic induction type generator by combining with the multilayer ceramic technology and the MEMS process". We developed the 5mm scale miniature power generator. The developed generator had the magnetic circuit with a three-dimensional structure coil pattern and a magnetic core fabricated by the multilayer ceramic technology, and the MEMS turbine with a miniature ball-bearing and a rim-type rotor that showed the rotational speed of 290,000 rpm. The output power of the fabricated generator was 3 mVA (load resistance of 3 ohm) when the inlet nitrogen gas was 0.3 MPa and 2.9 l/min. In the future work, we develop the miniature power generation system that combined with the developed MEMS turbine generator and the Rankine cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリコンフォトリソグラフィーを基本とするMEMSと粉体やペーストなどを基本とする積層セラミック技術を組み合わせることの前例は少なく、学術的な特色であるといえる。また、5㎜程度で巻線なしで立体配線をもつ電磁誘導式MEMS電磁デバイスは異例であり、実用化も見込める。また、これらの実例を示すことでMEMSと積層セラミックを融合した新たなデバイスの可能性を示唆することができたといえる。社会的意義としては近年注目が集まるIoTデバイスへ向けた小型電源としての活用が可能となると考えられる。