Fundamental study of pulsed arc discharge in supercritical fluid for constructing an environment-friendly technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUSATO Tomohiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734002)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超臨界流体 / パルスパワー / アーク放電 / 高電圧工学 / パルスパワー工学 / 放電工学 / 超臨界二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic characteristics of pulsed arc discharge plasma generated in supercritical carbon dioxide were studied aiming the growing utilization of supercritical fluid application technology. The analyses of pulsed voltage/current waveforms, spectroscopic measurements, statistical characteristics of breakdown voltage, and laser-shadowgraph images were performed to elucidate the pulsed discharge phenomena in supercritical carbon dioxide. The unique discharge behavior appears in supercritical phase in comparison with gas phase through a series of experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,化学工学の分野で抽出,分解などの環境にやさしい溶媒として実績のある超臨界流体の応用分野を広げることを目標として,超臨界二酸化炭素中のパルスアーク放電の基礎特性について研究を行った.超臨界流体の特徴が一番大きく表れる臨界点近傍の条件でプラズマ温度が減少するなどの特異な特性を見出すことができた.このことは放電工学の観点から非常に重要な知見であると考えられる.また,放電プラズマから強力な衝撃波の伝搬の様子が観測され,材料合成や抽出などの応用を考えた際にも重要な現象になると考えられる.