Project/Area Number |
16K18063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リニアモータ / スイッチトリラクタンスモータ / シミュレーション / 電流形インバータ / 推力脈動低減 / 基礎特性 / 推力脈動 / 搬送 / DSP / インバータ / 電気機器工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at development of a linear motor for a transportation system using a linear switched reluctance motor (LSRM) that can realize resource saving and low cost, we carried out a design and manufacture of an experimental system, characteristics evaluation, a construction of simulation model, and a development of new driving system. First, the experimental machine of the LSRM and driving system with the rated speed of 1 m/s and rated thrust of 50 N were designed and built, and it was confirmed that the experimental machine operated as designed. Next, the characteristics of the experimental machine were clarified by experiments and analysis. In addition, a high precision simulation model was constructed by linking a circuit analysis and magnetic field analysis. Furthermore, the driving system that can reduce the thrust ripple in addition to high efficiency and high power operation was proposed and verified by experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
省資源・低コストなリニアモータとして期待されるリニアスイッチトリラクタンスモータにおいて,これまで基礎特性を評価したデータは少なかったが,本研究によりその特性を明らかにすることができた。これにより本リニアモータの優位性や改善すべき問題点が明らかになり,モータの開発にとって有用なデータとなる。また,高効率,高出力運転かつ推力脈動の低減ができる駆動システムの研究開発を行ったことで,駆動システムの開発技術の分野にも貢献できた。本リニアモータによって長短ストロークの両方を同一のリニアモータで駆動できる装置が開発できれば,搬送用リニアモータ市場への大きな貢献が期待される。