Development of ion mobility measurement system to determine rate coefficients of ion-molecule reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Yui  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 助教 (50761699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords負イオン移動度 / イオン・分子反応 / 反応速度係数 / 酸素 / 大気圧プラズマ / イオン移動度 / 放電 / 負イオン / 移動度 / クラスターイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, determination of the rate coefficients for ion-molecule reactions were investigated for the fundamental data of atmospheric pressure plasmas based on the results of ion mobility measurement at atmospheric pressure. The rate coefficients of ion-molecule reactions including clustered ions in atmospheric pressure were investigated by the comparison between the results of mobility measurement and simulations. As the results, the important knowledge could be obtained that the ion-molecule reactions for the trace substances such as H2O which is one of the core species for the radical generations in atmospheric pressure plasmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,バリア放電を含む大気圧プラズマの応用研究のために,移動度や拡散係数などの輸送係数や,イオン・分子反応の反応速度係数などの基礎データが重要となっている。本研究では,これまでの低ガス圧力下で得ることの難しかったイオン・分子反応の反応速度係数を大気圧移動度測定結果より決定することを試みた。酸素中を主とした幾つかの反応について,低ガス圧力下では得ることの難しい領域において,反応速度を推定することができ,今後のプラズマの応用研究をはじめとして重要な知見を得ることができたと考えられる。