Project/Area Number |
16K18066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 磁界共鳴式無線給電 / フレキシブルアンテナ / 共振補償制御 / フレキシブルコイル / システム制御 / 無線給電 / 磁界共鳴 / ユビキタス / 生活空間 / 無線送電 / 制御工学 / 電磁気学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was a critical problem that only rigid antenna could be used for wireless power transmission via magnetic resonance coupling. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to establish the technologies for wireless power transmission via magnetic resonances using flexible antenna. We have achieved following results. First, we established the low-energy consuming resonance compensation technique by soft switching which is the main point of this wireless power transmission system. Then, the antenna structure which enables suppression of reactance variation have been researched to some extent. Finally, although the results are only derived through simulations, we have dealt with the wireless power transmission circuit and evaluated the performance of resonance compensation in point of transmission efficiency, in case of reactance variation occurring. The result proved that the resonance compensation technique is useful for maintaining the efficiency.