Wireless Power Transfer System for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles in Seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Inamori Mamiko  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70571222)
Research Collaborator Ariffin Assyfa Binti
Kameyoshi Hidenori
Shimazaki Yoshihiro
Shinohara Toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / 水中 / 伝送効率 / アンテナ / インピーダンス / 海中 / 電力効率 / 水中無線電力伝送 / 損失解析 / データ通信 / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vehicles for undersea exploration such as autonomous underwater vehicles and remotely operated vehicles have been actively developed. The power for the vehicles is supplied with cables from the surface. With applying wireless power transmission system and charge battery in undersea, the working hours and range expand. However, it is not clear that wireless power transmission system in air can be used in seawater. The power efficiency in saline water is decreased.
In this research, power transmission experiment has been done in saline water, deionized water and air. Experimental results show that transmission efficiency in saline water is approximately 5% lower than that of in air. In saline water, loss that is caused by salinity of water appear on transmission loss. This loss is caused by the complex dielectric constant and the conductivity of saline water. In this research, the efficiency between antennas has been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底調査に用いられる自律型無人潜水機(AUV)ではできるだけ短時間で電力供給およびデータ取得をすることが求められている。しかし、電気を長期的に供給するにはバッテリーでは限界がある. 一方,ケーブルを用いずに無接点または無線で電力を供給する無線電力伝送が注目を集めており、AUV等への充電方式として無線電力伝送を使うことが考えられている。
空中での無線電力伝送で使用されている無線電力伝送システムは空気中での使用を前提としたものであり、海水中での使用が考慮されていない。また、海水中では損失が増加する。本研究成果により、海中における電力伝送の影響を明らかにすることでAUVへの高効率な充電が可能になる。